High School Sports

Week 8: South Sound high school football schedule

All games 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted

THURSDAY’S GAMES

4A SPSL NORTHWEST

▪  Thomas Jefferson (6-2) 22, Decatur (0-8) 3

4A SPSL SOUTH

▪  Graham-Kapowsin (8-0) 38, Rogers (2-6) 7

3A SPSL

▪  Peninsula (4-4) 14, Auburn Riverside (0-8) 9

NONLEAGUE

▪  Mount Rainier (2-6) 40, Kent-Meridian (3-5) 21

 

FRIDAY’S GAMES

4A NARROWS

▪  Yelm (5-2) vs. Gig Harbor (7-0) at Roy Anderson Field

▪  Olympia (6-1) at Bellarmine Prep (5-2)

4A SPSL NORTHEAST

▪  Kentlake (3-4) vs. Kentwood (6-1) at French Field

▪  Kentridge (2-5) at Tahoma (5-2)

4A SPSL NORTHWEST

▪  Todd Beamer (5-2) vs. Federal Way (2-5) at Federal Way Memorial Stadium

4A SPSL SOUTH

▪  Spanaway Lake (1-6) vs. Bethel (5-2) at Art Crate Field

▪  Emerald Ridge (2-5) vs. Curtis (5-2) at Viking Stadium

3A NARROWS

▪  Mount Tahoma (1-6) at Shelton (4-3)

▪  North Thurston (3-4) vs. Capital (2-5) at Ingersoll Stadium

▪  Wilson (4-3) vs. Lincoln (7-0), at Lincoln Bowl

▪  Central Kitsap (3-4) vs. Foss (0-7), at Mount Tahoma Stadium

3A SPSL

▪  Lakes (5-2) vs. Enumclaw (3-4) at Enumclaw Expo Center

▪  Auburn (2-5) vs. Auburn Mountainview (3-4) at Auburn Memorial Stadium

▪  Sumner (7-0) vs. Bonney Lake (4-3) at Sunset Chev Stadium

2A EVERGREEN

▪  Centralia (3-3) at W.F. West (4-3)

▪  Black Hills (7-0) vs. Tumwater (7-0) at Tumwater District Stadium

2A SPSL

▪  Franklin Pierce (3-4) at Clover Park (0-7)

▪  Fife (6-1) vs. River Ridge (7-0) at South Sound Stadium

▪  Orting (3-4) vs. Washington (4-3) at Franklin Pierce Stadium

▪  White River (1-6) at Steilacoom (3-4)

1A EVERGREEN

▪  Tenino (5-2) at Montesano (5-2)

▪  Elma (5-2) at Eatonville (3-4)

▪  Forks (1-6) vs. Aberdeen (0-7) at Stewart Field

▪  Hoquiam (7-0) at Rochester (4-3)

1A NISQUALLY

▪  5 p.m.: Charles Wright (1-5) at Bellevue Christian (4-3)

2B PACIFIC

▪  Tacoma Baptist (1-6) at Chief Leschi (0-7)

▪  Rainier (4-3) at Ilwaco (4-2)

▪  Raymond (5-1) at Ocosta (1-5)

NONLEAGUE

▪  Timberline (2-5) vs. Puyallup (3-4) at Sparks Stadium

 

SATURDAY’S GAMES

4A NARROWS

▪  1 p.m.: South Kitsap (1-6) vs. Stadium (2-5), at Lincoln Bowl

1A NISQUALLY

▪  Vashon Island (3-4) vs. Cascade Christian (5-1) at Sunset Chev Stadium

2B PACIFIC

▪  North Beach (7-0) at Life Christian Academy (5-1)

1B SEATAC

▪  Muckleshoot Tribal School (0-5) vs. Evergreen Lutheran (6-0) at Franklin Pierce Stadium

  Comments