High School Sports

Tumwater caps an undefeated regular season in volleyball

VOLLEYBALL

It has been a great season for the Tumwater T-Birds volleyball team, which capped an undefeated season (14-0, 6-0 2A Evergreen) on Thursday night with a 3-0 win in a match against league opponent Black Hills in Tacoma.

Tumwater won, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21.

Kennedy Croft had 20 kills and eight digs and Jaeya Reed had three aces, 11 kills and nine digs during the win.

“We have a small league, six league games to play. So, we get a unique opportunity to play some big schools (4A/3A). To have a 14-0 mark after playing those teams is something I hope the team would be proud of,” said Tumwater coach Tana Otton.

When asked about the feelings of going undefeated during the regular season, Otton said, “It’s great now; we are really excited to gear up and go into the postseason.”

Mt. Rainier 3, Kentlake 1: Megan Houston had 18 kills and two aces and Ally Hardy had 17 kills as the Rams defeated the Falcons, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18, 25-20, during the SPSL 4A tournament.

Kentridge 3, Graham-Kapowsin 1: Mckenzie Fujimoto had six aces and 36 assists, and Emily Gooding had four aces, 12 kills and nine digs as the Chargers defeated the Eagles, 25-15, 26-24, 21-25, 25-20, during the SPSL 4A tournament at Curtis High School.

White River 3, Orting 0: Kelsey Williams had 10 digs and 10 kills as the Hornets surged past the Cardinals, 25-18, 25-19, 25-14. Taylor Keating had nine kills and three aces while Mahealini Stone posted 33 assists.

Steilacoom 3, Clover Park 0: Nadia Albert led a dominating Sentinels defense with 23 digs as they defeated the Warriors, 25-8, 25-12 and 25-8.

Franklin Pierce 3, Washington 0: Lauren Baker had nine kills, 10 assists and seven aces as the Cardinals routed the Patriots, 25-15, 25-11, 25-9. Abby Samons had 19 assists and eight aces.

Annie Wright 3, Bear Creek 0: Lauren Leeden was the team leader in kills with 14 and she had eight digs as the Gators rolled, 25-13, 25-12, 25-9.

Abby Turner had six kills, eight digs and one ace, and Annika Cederstrand had six kills, five digs and three aces.

Cascade Christian 3, Seattle Christian 0: Hannah Carlisle had 26 assists as the visiting Cougars won, 25-19, 25-10, 25-16.

Dani Tang had 10 kills, 12 aces, and three aces, and Carly Sundt had 14 digs.

FOOTBALL

Emerald Ridge’s Gage Hansen had a solid night against Spanaway Lake on Thursday.

The junior quarterback threw for 171 yards and three touchdowns as he led Emerald Ridge to a 30-12 home victory.

“Our offense was firing on all cylinders tonight,” said the Jaguars’ statistician, Ron Medlock. “Our defense was pretty strong as well, coming away with four interceptions.”

The Jaguars jumped out to a 23-0 halftime lead and never looked back.

Hansen spread the ball around, throwing his touchdown passes to Dustin Resnik, Andrew Boston and Scott Horton.

Rainier 51, Cheif Leschi 0: Zach Lofgren ran for 180 yards on nine carries and reached the end zone three times for the Mountaineers.

McKoy Bichler ran for 88 yards on four carries and accounted for three touchdowns, two rushing and one on a 16-yard pass.

The Mountaineers’ defense was outstanding, with 16 players making tackles

Rainier travels to Toledo for its first playoff game next week.

GIRLS SOCCER

The Charles Wright Academy girls fought their way into the district playoffs with a 4-2 victory over Port Townsend on Thursday.

The Tarriers were led by Kristina Spaur and Sophie Hinz. Spaur scored twice and Hinz had a goal and an assist.

With the win, the Tarriers reached the West Central District 1A soccer tournament and will face the Nisqually League No. 2 seed on Saturday.

Auburn Mountainview 5, Auburn 0:

Emilee Greve led the Lions on their home field, scoring in the 29th minute, off a Malia Brudvik assist, and again in the 70th minute.

Enumclaw 1, Auburn Riverside 0: Olivia Adams scored in the 74th minute and Morgan Tinney and Gabby Quinnett combined for a shutout.

Bellarmine Prep 2, Stadium 0: The Lions’ Nicole Lazar and Haley Lepkowski scored goals and Isabelle Davis earned the shutout.

Bonney Lake 2, Sumner 1: Olivia Kirby got to play hero as her goal in the 84th minute proved the difference, putting a blemish on the Spartans’ near-perfect regular season.

White River 5, Orting 0: The Hornets captured the road victory behind Annabell Hall’s two goals. Haylee Gunter had a goal and an assist.

BOYS WATER POLO

The Puyallup High School boys cut it close, but pulled off a 17-10 victory at Enumclaw on Thursday.

Austin Stump led the Vikings with five goals, followed by Akash Morrell (four goals), Beau Pasquier (three) and Kennedy Gilbert (two).

Nathan March had four goals for the Hornets, and Kyle Morgan and Evan O’Neill each had two.

Curtis 18, Bainbridge 3: Sam Abbott led the Vikings with six goals; John Bullock scored twice for the Spartans.

Gig Harbor 17, Peninsula 2: Ryder Church led the visiting Tides with four goals.

  Comments