High School Sports

Prep football: Week 9 scores

Gig Harbor High school football Wide Receivers Kyle Olson-Urbon, left, Cory Condon, center, and Noah Samsen, right, are poised for a matchup with league rival Bellarmine Prep tonight.
Gig Harbor High school football Wide Receivers Kyle Olson-Urbon, left, Cory Condon, center, and Noah Samsen, right, are poised for a matchup with league rival Bellarmine Prep tonight. The Peninsula Gateway

High school football scores from around the South Sound and beyond (all scores final unless otherwise noted):

FRIDAY

4A NARROWS

Gig Harbor 58, Bellarmine Prep 28

Olympia 35, Yelm 9

Timberline 38, South Kitsap 14

4A SPSL NORTH CROSSOVER

Jefferson 36, Kentlake 14

Kent-Meridian 70, Decatur 38

Kentridge 29, Mount Rainier 7

Kentwood 14, Todd Beamer 0

Tahoma 26, Federal Way 22

4A SPSL SOUTH

Graham-Kapowsin 27, Bethel 6

Puyallup 42, Rogers 7

3A SPSL

Bonney Lake 13, Peninsula 10

Lakes 42, Auburn 21

Sumner 42, Auburn Riverside 7

3A NARROWS

Capital 31, Shelton 0

Lincoln 58, Foss 13

North Thurston 28, Mt. Tahoma 0

Wilson 16, Central Kitsap 9

2A EVERGREEN

Black Hills 41, Centralia 28

Tumwater 49, W.F. West 21

2A SPSL

Fife 48, Clover Park 0

Franklin Pierce 34, Washington 31

Orting 27, White River 21

1A EVERGREEN

Hoquiam 35, Aberdeen 0

Montesano 42, Elma 7

Tenino 47, Rochester 13

NONLEAGUE

Curtis 49, Stadium 16

Port Townsend 36, Charles Wright Academy 0

STATEWIDE

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 64, Odessa-Harrington 14

Battle Ground 42, Prairie 0

Bellevue 45, Lake Washington 3

Bellingham 33, Highline 7

Bothell 49, Inglemoor 0

Burlington-Edison 27, Sehome 12

Camas 44, Heritage 10

Capital 31, Shelton 0

Cashmere 14, Chelan 10

Central Valley 31, University 17

Cheney 30, Pullman 22

Chiawana 62, Pasco 3

Chimacum 45, Vashon Island 38

Clarkston 39, West Valley (Spokane) 0

Cle Elum/Roslyn 49, Granger 36

Colton 40, Pomeroy 28

Columbia (White Salmon) 41, Stevenson 0

Columbia River 24, Kelso 14

Colville 41, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 28

Concrete 65, Coupeville 17

Connell 31, Zillah 28

Davenport 28, Reardan 14

East Valley (Yakima) 14, Grandview 6

Eastside Catholic 40, Ballard 3

Ellensburg 54, Ephrata 6

Freeman 36, Deer Park 21

Garfield 49, West Seattle 17

Garfield-Palouse 54, Sunnyside Christian 20

Glacier Peak 29, Arlington 19

Gonzaga Prep 47, Ferris 7

Hockinson 53, R.A. Long 0

Issaquah 40, Redmond 0

Juanita 48, Interlake 14

Kalama 28, Castle Rock 0

Kamiak 28, Cascade (Everett) 21

Kamiakin 44, Walla Walla 14

Kennedy 51, Hazen 0

Kennewick 47, Hanford 28

Kentwood 14, Todd Beamer 0

Kettle Falls 31, Wilbur-Creston 16

King's 38, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 14

Kiona-Benton 41, River View 0

Klahowya 38, North Mason 14

La Salle 42, Goldendale 12

LaConner 37, Friday Harbor 7

Lake Stevens 56, Jackson 14

Lewis and Clark 21, Mead 14

Liberty Bell 50, Oroville 14

Liberty Christian 90, St. John-Endicott/Lacrosse 16

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 33, Colfax 0

Lynden 37, Blaine 14

Mark Morris 23, Washougal 7

Marysville-Getchell 31, Mountlake Terrace 14

Medical Lake 27, Chewelah 12

Meridian 42, Nooksack Valley 6

Monroe 44, Mount Vernon 2

Moses Lake 20, Davis 18

Mount Baker 27, Lynden Christian 15

Mount Si 14, Liberty 0

Mountain View 40, Evergreen (Vancouver) 17

Naches Valley 49, Highland 15

Naselle 72, Twin Valley 0

Nathan Hale 36, Bainbridge 14

Neah Bay 48, Clallam Bay 14

Newport 14, Riverside 7

Northwest Christian (Colbert) 44, Springdale 14

Okanogan 35, Brewster 27

Olympic 17, North Kitsap 14

Orcas Island 49, Manson 7

Othello 36, Toppenish 6

Prosser 45, Selah 7

Quincy 44, Wapato 8

Renton 13, Lindbergh 6

Republic 66, Cusick 42

Ridgefield 31, Hudson's Bay 0

Rogers (Spokane) 42, North Central 17

Royal 61, Cascade (Leavenworth) 0

Salem Academy, Ore. 54, King's Way Christian School 14

Seattle Prep 45, Chief Sealth 6

Selkirk 52, Columbia (Hunters) 0

Skyline 37, Eastlake 21

Skyview 38, Union 21

Snohomish 27, Mariner 14

Squalicum 56, Anacortes 14

Stanwood 41, Shorewood 20

Sunnyside 28, Eisenhower 13

Taholah 52, Oakville 12

Warden 42, Mabton 14

Waterville 62, Yakama Tribal 36

West Valley (Yakima) 27, Wenatchee 26

White Swan 22, Kittitas 6

Woodinville 21, Newport 7

Woodland 49, Fort Vancouver 6

SATURDAY

1A NISQUALLY

5 p.m.: Rainier Christian (3-4) vs. Evergreen Lutheran (8-0) at Franklin Pierce Stadium

Cascade Christian (6-1) vs. Bellevue Christian (4-4) at Lake Washington

THURSDAY

4A SPSL SOUTH

Emerald Ridge 30, Spanaway Lake 12

3A SPSL

Auburn Mountainview 21, Enumclaw 17

2A SPSL

River Ridge 41, Steilacoom 20

1A EVERGREEN

Eatonville 57, Forks 0

2B PACIFIC

Rainier 51, Chief Leschi 0

Life Christian 55, Tacoma Baptist 19

North Beach 60, Ocosta 7

Ilwaco 22, South Bend 7

Related stories from Tacoma News Tribune

  Comments