High School Sports

Statewide high school football district matchups

Olympia and David Woodward clinched a trip to the district playoffs Friday with a 35-9 win over Yelm at Ingersoll Stadium.
Olympia and David Woodward clinched a trip to the district playoffs Friday with a 35-9 win over Yelm at Ingersoll Stadium. Staff photographer

CLASS 4A

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

Tahoma (7-2) at Lake Stevens (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Skyview (7-2) at Monroe (7-2), 4 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Todd Beamer (6-3) at Skyline (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 2 No. 1)

Olympia (7-2) at Issaquah (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Snohomish (5-4) at Graham-Kapowsin (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 3 No. 1)

Woodinville (5-4) at Kentwood (7-2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Mariner (5-4) at Gig Harbor (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 3 No. 3)

Curtis (7-2) at Bellarmine Prep (6-3), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 4)

Mount Si (6-3) at Jefferson (7-2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 5)

Battle Ground (7-2) at Kentlake (4-5), 7 p.m. (winner is District 3 No. 6)

Bethel (6-3) at Camas (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 4 No. 1)

DISTRICT 5/8

Walla Walla (3-6) at Gonzaga Prep (9-0)

Chiawana (6-3) at Central Valley (7-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Lewis & Clark (5-4) at Richland (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Seed order (No. 1 is District 8 No. 1, unless two teams from same league would play in the other game, then No. 1 is District 5 No. 1): GSL 1, MCC 1, GSL 2, MCC 2, GSL 3, MCC 3

CLASS 3A

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

Seattle Prep (4-5) at Glacier Peak (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Bonney Lake (5-4) at Arlington (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Juanita (7-2) at Oak Harbor (6-2), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 3)

Edmonds-Woodway (6-3) at Eastside Catholic (8-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 2 No. 1)

Ferndale (6-3) at Bellevue (7-1), 7 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Central Kitsap (4-5) at Ballard (7-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, Memorial Stadium, Seattle (winner is District 2 No. 3)

Kelso (6-3) at Blanchet (8-1), 5 p.m. Friday (winner is District 2 No. 4)

Lakes (7-2) at O’Dea (7-2), 5 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Seattle (winner is District 2 No. 5)

Cleveland (6-3) at Sumner (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 3 No. 1)

Rainier Beach (5-4) at Lincoln (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 3 No. 2)

Roosevelt (4-5) at Kennedy (8-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Memorial Stadium, Highline (winner is District 3 No. 3)

Meadowdale (5-4) at Auburn Mountainview (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 3 No. 4)

Lake Washington (6-3) at Wilson (5-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Mt. Tahoma High (winner is District 3 No. 5)

Capital (4-5) at Columbia River (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 4 No. 1)

DISTRICT 5/8

Kennewick (4-5) at Mt. Spokane (8-1)

Rogers (4-5) at Kamiakin (7-2)

Seed order (No. 1 seed is District 8 No. 1): MCC 1, GSL 1, MCC 2, GSL 2

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 1

Lakewood (Arlington) 24, Shorecrest 19

Lakewood (Arlington) (6-4) at Squalicum (9-0), 7 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Burlington-Edison (6-3) at Archbishop Murphy (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Sedro-Woolley (6-3) at Lynden (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 3)

DISTRICT 2/3

Lindbergh (7-3) at River Ridge (9-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, South Stadium, Lacey (winner is District 2/3 No. 1)

Steilacoom (5-5) at Olympic (9-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Silverdale Stadium (winner is District 2/3 No. 2)

Franklin Pierce (5-4) at Foster (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 2/3 No. 3)

Renton (5-4) at Liberty (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 2/3 No. 4)

North Kitsap (6-3) at Fife (6-2), 7 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 2/3 No. 5)

DISTRICT 4

Centralia (3-5) at Hockinson (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Battle Ground Stadium (winner is District 4 No. 1)

Mark Morris (3-6) at Tumwater (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 4 No. 2)

W. F. West (5-4) at Ridgefield (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 4 No. 3)

R.A. Long (3-6) at Black Hills (8-1), 7 p.m. Saturday (winner is District 4 No. 4)

Seed order: GSHL 1, EvCo 1, GSHL 2, EvCo 2

DISTRICT 5/6/7

Ellensburg is District 5/6/7 No. 1

Prosser is District 5/6/7 No. 3

Tuesday, Nov. 10

CWAC 4 at Clarkston (7-2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 2)

Cheney (8-1) at CWAC 3, 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 4)

CLASS 1A

DISTRICT 1

Lynden Christian (5-4) at King’s (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, 6 p.m. (winner is District 1 No. 1)

Sultan (2-7) at Mount Baker (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Meridian (5-4) at Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 1 No. 3)

Seed order: Cascade 1, NWC 1, Cascade 2, NWC 2, Cascade 3, NWC 3

DISTRICT 3

Bellevue Christian (4-5) at Port Townsend (9-0)

Chimacum (3-7) at Cascade Christian (7-1)

Klahowya (6-3) at Charles Wright (2-6)

If both No. 1s win, Nisqually is the No. 1 to state, Olympic the No. 2 and the winner of the No. 2s, the No. 3

If both No. 1s lose, the winner of the No. 2 game is the No. 1 seed

DISTRICT 4

Hoquiam (9-0) is District 4 No. 1

Kalama (8-1) is District 4 No. 2

Castle Rock (4-5) at Montesano (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 4 No. 3)

Eatonville (5-4) at La Center (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 4 No.4 )

DISTRICT 5

Wahluke (4-5) at Zillah (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 5 No. 1)

Goldendale (6-3) at Royal (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 5 No. 2)

Connell (7-1) at La Salle (7-1), 7 p.m. Friday (winner is District 5 No. 3)

DISTRICT 6

Cashmere (6-3)

DISTRICT 7

Colville (8-1) is No. 1; Lakeside (7-2) is No. 2

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Nov. 13-14

Game 1: Lakeside (7-2) at District 5 No. 1

Game 2: District 5 No. 3 at Cashmere (6-3)

Game 3: District 3 No. 3 at District 5 No. 2

Game 4: District 4 No. 4 at Colville (8-1)

Game 5: District 3 No. 2 at District 1 No. 1

Game 6: District 1 No. 3 at Hoquiam (9-0)

Game 7: District 1 No. 2 at Kalama (8-1)

Game 8: District 4 No. 3 at District 3 No. 1

CLASS 2B

DISTRICT 1

Winner of Northwest 2B league

DISTRICT 4

North Beach (9-0) is District 4 No. 1

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (9-0) is District 4 No. 2

Morton/White Pass (5-4) at Raymond (7-1) (winner is District 4 No. 5)

Rainier (5-4) at Toledo (8-1) (winner is District 4 No. 3)

Onalaska (5-4) at Life Christian (6-2) (winner is District 4 No. 4)

Ilwaco (6-3) at Napavine (7-2) (winner is District 4 No. 6)

DISTRICT 5/6

Manson (2-6) at Warden (8-1) (winner is District 5/6 No. 2)

South 4 at Okanogan (8-1) (winner is District 5/6 No. 1)

Oroville (3-4) at Mabton (7-2) (winner is District 5/6 No. 3)

South 3 at Brewster (6-2) (winner is District 5/6 No. 4)

DISTRICT 7/9

Kettle Falls (3-6) at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (9-0) (winner is District 7/9 No. 1)

Colfax (4-5) at Asotin (6-2) (winner is District 7/9 No. 2)

Reardan (4-4) at NW Christian (Colbert) (winner is District 7/9 No. 3)

Davenport (6-3) at Waitsburg (5-3) (winner is District 7/9 No. 4)

DeSales (2-6) at Liberty (Spangle) (5-3) (winner is District 7/9 No. 5)

CLASS 1B

DISTRICT 1/2/3/4

Automatic bids

District 1 No. 1

District 2 No. 1

District 3 No. 1

District 4 No. 1

Quilcene (6-2) vs. Tulalip Heritage (3-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Quil Ceda Stadium (winner is District 2 No. 2)

Oakville at Lummi (5-2), TBA (winner is District 1 No. 2)

Washington School for the Deaf (4-4) at Seattle Lutheran (6-2), TBA (winner is District 4 No. 2)

Clallam Bay (3-5) at Lyle (5-3), TBA (winner is District 4 No. 3)

DISTRICT 6/7

Almira-Coulee-Hartline (8-1) at Republic (8-1) (winner is District 6/7 No. 1, loser is District 6/7 No. 2)

Cusick (6-3) at Odessa-Harrington (7-2) (winner is District 6/7 No. 3, loser is District 6/7 No. 4)

Entiat at Selkirk (7-2) (winner is District 6/7 No. 5)

DISTRICT 9

Top three in district move on. Liberty Christian-Touchet play for No. 1 and 2 seeds on Thursday. Colton, Garfield-Palouse and Pomeroy are alive for the No. 3 seed. If G-P defeats Colton, there will be a three-way tie for third and a tie-breaker will be held Monday or Tuesday.

craig.craker@thenewstribune.com

  Comments