High School Sports

Week 9: South Sound high school football stat leaders, final standings

Washington running back Tariq Ellis eclipsed the school’s record for single-season rushing yards in a loss to Franklin Pierce. Ellis now has 1,740 yards, passing Washington alum Kane Rogers’ record of 214 carries for 1,718 yards set in 1989.
Washington running back Tariq Ellis eclipsed the school’s record for single-season rushing yards in a loss to Franklin Pierce. Ellis now has 1,740 yards, passing Washington alum Kane Rogers’ record of 214 carries for 1,718 yards set in 1989. Staff photographer

SOUTH SOUND STAT LEADERS

Through Week 9

PASSING YARDS

NAME

SCHOOL

C-A

YARDS

TDs

1. Amandre Williams

Tahoma

218-353

2,947

29

2. Willie Patterson

Franklin Pierce

124-215

2,456

28

3. Gresch Jensen

Auburn Mountainview

159-259

2,436

26

4. Davis Alexander

Gig Harbor

140-222

2,349

28

5. Daylon Matthews

Yelm

143-230

2,121

22

RUSHING YARDS

NAME

SCHOOL

CARRIES

YARDS

TDs

1. Bryce Hoisington

Vashon Island

286

2,356

23

2. Tariq Ellis

Washington

194

1,740

21

3. Scott Gunther

Olympia

159

1,445

18

4. Kenneth Turner

Thomas Jefferson

227

1,429

20

5. Ahmad Lewis

Bellarmine Prep

253

1,425

18

RECEIVING YARDS

NAME

SCHOOL

CATCHES

YARDS

TDs

1. Emmanuel Daigbe

Kent-Meridian

48

991

9

2. Tyler Torgerson

Puyallup

60

913

9

3. Elijah McLeod

Bethel

45

903

15

4. Kyle Olson-Urbon

Gig Harbor

47

889

14

5. Marques Hampton Jr.

Steilacoom

47

884

7

*Based on available stats

4A SPSL NORTHEAST

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

Kentwood

3-1

7-2

Kentlake

3-2

4-5

Tahoma

3-2

7-2

Kent Meridian

3-2

5-4

Kentridge

1-3

3-6

4A SPSL NORTHWEST

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

T Jefferson

4-0

7-2

Todd Beamer

3-1

6-3

Federal Way

2-2

2-7

Mt Rainier

1-4

1-8

Decatur

0-4

0-9

4A SPSL SOUTH

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

Graham Kapowsin

6-0

9-0

Curtis

4-2

7-2

Bethel

4-2

6-3

Puyallup

4-2

5-4

Emerald Ridge

2-4

3-6

Rogers

1-5

2-7

Spanaway Lake

0-6

1-8

4A NARROWS

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

Gig Harbor

6-0

9-0

Bellarmine

4-2

6-3

Olympia

4-2

7-2

Timberline

3-3

3-6

Yelm

2-4

5-4

Stadium

2-4

3-6

South Kitsap

0-6

1-8

3A NARROWS

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

Lincoln

7-0

9-0

Wilson

5-2

5-4

Central Kitsap

4-3

4-5

Capital

4-3

4-5

Shelton

4-3

5-4

North Thurston

3-4

4-5

Mt. Tahoma

1-6

1-8

Foss

0-7

0-9

3A SPSL

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

Sumner

7-0

9-0

Auburn MV

5-2

7-2

Lakes

5-2

7-2

Bonney Lake

4-3

5-4

Peninsula

3-4

4-5

Auburn

2-5

2-7

Enumclaw

2-5

3-6

Auburn Riv

0-7

0-9

2A SPSL

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

River Ridge

7-0

9-0

Fife

5-2

7-2

Franklin Pierce

5-2

5-4

Steilacoom

4-3

4-5

Washington

3-4

4-5

Orting

3-4

5-4

White River

1-6

1-8

Clover Park

0-7

0-9

1A NISQUALLY

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

Cascade Christian

3-0

7-1

Charles Wright

2-1

2-6

Bellevue Christian

1-2

4-5

Vashon Island

0-3

3-6

2B PACIFC

.

Conf.

Overall

.

W-L

W-L

North Beach

8-0

9-0

Raymond

7-1

7-1

Life Christian

6-2

6-2

Ilwaco

5-3

6-3

Rainier

4-4

5-4

South Bend

3-5

3-5

Tacoma Baptist

2-6

2-7

Ocosta

1-7

1-7

Chief Leschi

0-8

0-9

  Comments