High School Sports

High school football statewide playoff matchups

Elan Olmos of Graham-Kapowsin High School takes a reverse for a long trip to the end zone last week in a win over rival Bethel.
Elan Olmos of Graham-Kapowsin High School takes a reverse for a long trip to the end zone last week in a win over rival Bethel. Staff photographer

CLASS 4A

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Game 1: Davis (7-3) at Woodinville (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Pop Keeney Stadium, Bothell

Game 2: Battle Ground (8-2) at Gonzaga Prep (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 3: Central Valley (8-2) at Richland (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lampson Stadium, Kennewick

Game 4: Bellarmine Prep (7-3) at Moses Lake (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Skyview (8-2) at Camas (10-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Doc Harris Stadium

Game 6: Gig Harbor (10-0) at Skyline (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 7: Issaquah (7-3) at Lake Stevens (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 8: Mount Si (7-3) at Graham-Kapowsin (10-0), 1 p.m. Saturday, Art Crate Field

CLASS 3A

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Game 1: Bonney Lake (6-4) at Lincoln (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Auburn Mountainview (8-2) at Eastside Catholic (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Wilson (6-4) at Kennewick (5-5), 5 p.m. Saturday, Lampson Stadium

Game 4: Lakes (8-2) at Kamiakin (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Lampson Stadium

Game 5: Kennedy Catholic (9-0) at Bellevue (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 6: Ballard (8-2) at Glacier Peak (9-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Snohomish

Game 7: Juanita (8-2) at Columbia River (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Kiggins Bowl

Game 8: Bishop Blanchet (9-1) at Sumner (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Sunset Chev Stadium

CLASS 2A

DISTRICT 5/6/7

TUESDAY

East Valley (4-6) at Clarkston (7-2), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 2)

Cheney (8-1) at Selah (7-3), 7 p.m. (winner is District 5/6/7 No. 4)

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Game 1: Sedro-Woolley (7-3) at Olympic (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, Silverdale Stadium

Game 2: Liberty (5-5) at Hockinson (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Battle Ground Stadium

Game 3: Prosser (9-1) at Clarkston (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 4: Cheney (9-1) at Ellensburg (10-0), 4 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Black Hills (9-1) at Archbishop Murphy (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Goddard Stadium

Game 6: North Kitsap (7-3) at River Ridge (10-0), 7 p.m. Saturday, South Sound Stadium

Game 7: Franklin Pierce (6-4) at Tumwater (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 8: W.F. West (6-4) at Squalicum (10-0), 6 p.m. Saturday, Civic Stadium, Bellingham

CLASS 1A

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Game 1: Lakeside (7-2) at Zillah (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 2: Connell (8-1) at Cashmere (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 3: Charles Wright (3-6) at Royal (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 4: Eatonville (6-4) at Colville (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 5: Port Townsend (10-0) at King’s (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 6: Meridian (6-4) at Hoquiam (9-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Stewart Field, Aberdeen

Game 7: Mount Baker (9-1) at Kalama (8-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Game 8: Montesano (8-2) at Cascade Christian (8-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Sunset Chev Stadium, Sumner

CLASS 2B

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Game 1: Davenport (7-3) at Okanogan (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 2: Mabton (8-2) at Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Ritzville

Game 3: Brewster (7-2) at at Asotin (7-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Game 4: Northwest Christian (Colbert) at Warden (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 5: Liberty (Spangle) (6-3) at Toledo (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Tiger Stadium, Centralia

Game 6: Napavine (8-2) at North Beach (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Stewart Field, Aberdeen

Game 7: Life Christian (7-2) at Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (9-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Crogstad Field, Menlo

Game 8: Morton-White Pass (6-4) at La Conner (8-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Sedro-Woolley

CLASS 1B

STATE PLAYOFFS

First round

Game 1: District 9 No. 3 at Republic (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Kettle Falls

Game 2: Odessa-Harrington (7-3) at Liberty Christian (10-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Edgar Brown Stadium, Pasco

Game 3: Touchet (8-1) at Cusick (7-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Newport HS

Game 4: Selkirk (8-2) at Almira-Coulee-Hartline (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Coulee City

Game 5: Quilcene (7-2) at Taholah (4-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Stewart Field, Aberdeen

Game 6: Lummi (6-2) at Evergreen Lutheran (8-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Interlake HS, Bellevue

Game 7: Seattle Lutheran (7-2) at Naselle (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Game 8: Clallam Bay (4-5) at Neah Bay (7-0), 7 p.m. Friday, North Kitsap Stadium, Poulsbo

craig.craker@thenewstribune.com

  Comments