High School Sports

South Sound high school state championship schedule, Nov. 9-14

STATE FOOTBALL — FIRST ROUND

TBD: Evergreen Lutheran (8-0) vs. Lummi (6-2)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 3A

7 p.m.: Bonney Lake (6-4) vs. Lincoln (10-0) at Lincoln Bowl

7 p.m.: Bishop Blanchet (9-1) vs. Sumner (10-0) at Sunset Chev Stadium

7 p.m.: Auburn Mountainview (8-2) at Eastside Catholic (9-0)

CLASS 2A

7 p.m.: Franklin Pierce (6-4) vs. Tumwater (10-0) at Tumwater District Stadium

7 p.m.: Black Hills (9-1) vs. Archbishop Murphy (10-0) at Mariner High School

CLASS 1A

7 p.m.: Charles Wright (3-6) at Royal (10-0)

CLASS 2B

7 p.m.: Life Christian (7-2) vs. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley (9-0) at Crogstead Field

SATURDAY’S GAMES

CLASS 4A

1 p.m.: Gig Harbor (10-0) at Skyline (9-1)

1 p.m.: Mount Si (7-3) vs. Graham-Kapowsin (10-0) at Art Crate Field

2 p.m.: Bellarmine Prep (7-3) vs. Moses Lake (8-2) at Lions Field, Moses Lake

CLASS 3A

1 p.m.: Lakes (8-2) vs. Kamiakin (8-2) at Lampson Stadium

5 p.m.: Wilson (6-4) vs. Kennewick (5-5) at Lampson Stadium

CLASS 2A

6 p.m.: W.F. West (6-4) vs. Squalicum (10-0) at Civic Stadium

7 p.m.: North Kitsap (7-3) vs. River Ridge (10-0) at South Sound Stadium

CLASS 1A

1 p.m.: Eatonville (6-4) at Colville (8-1)

7 p.m.: Montesano (8-2) vs. Cascade Christian (8-1) at Sunset Chev Stadium

WIAA STATE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CLASS 4A

Friday-Saturday at the Toyota Center, Kennewick

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

#1- 11:30 a.m.: Bellarmine Prep (16-2) vs. Jackson (11-7) on Court 1

#2- 11:30 a.m.: West Valley (Yakima) (12-1) vs. University (Spokane) (7-2) on Court 2

#3- 11:30 a.m. : Central Valley (13-3) vs. Emerald Ridge (14-4) on Court 3

#4- 11:30 a.m. : Inglemoor (12-6) vs. Puyallup (10-8) on Court 4

#5 - 1:30 p.m.: Battle Ground (15-1) vs. Eisenhower (11-4) on Court 1

#6- 1:30 p.m.: Monroe (17-0) vs. Graham-Kapowsin (11-7) on Court 2

#7- 1:30 p.m.: Mead (11-1) vs. Tahoma (12-5) on Court 3

#8- 1:30 p.m.: Curtis (18-1) vs. Eastlake (6-11) on Court 4

#9- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #1 vs. Loser #2. on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#10- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #3 vs. Loser #4 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#11- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #5 vs. Loser #6 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#12- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#13- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #1 vs. Winner #2 on Court 1

#14- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #3 vs. Winner Game #4 on Court 2

#15- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #5 vs. Winner #6 on Court 3

#16- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #7 vs. Winner #8 on Court 4

SATURDAY’S MATCHES

#17- 11:00 a.m.: Winner #9 vs. Winner #10 on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#18- 11:00 a.m.: Winner #11 vs. Winner #12 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#19- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #13 vs. Loser #14 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#20- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #15 vs. Loser #16 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#21- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #13 vs. Winner #14 on Court 3

#22- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #15 vs. Winner #16 on Court 4

#23- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #17 vs. Winner #18 on Court 3 (Winner 7th/Loser 8th)

#24- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #19 vs. Winner #20 on Court 4 (Winner 5th/Loser 6th)

#25- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #21 vs. Loser #22 on Court 3 (Winner 3rd/Loser 4th)

#26- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #21 vs. Winner #22 on Court 4 (Winner Champion/Loser 2nd Place)

CLASS 3A

Friday-Saturday at the Toyota Center in Kennewick

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

#1- 8:00 a.m.: Auburn Riverside (17-1) vs. Eastside Catholic (8-11-1) on Court 1

#2- 8:00 a.m.: Holy Names Academy (16-4-1) vs. Enumclaw (14-5) on Court 2

#3- 8:00 a.m.: Kennedy Catholic (15-1-2) vs. Stanwood (12-5) on Court 3

#4- 8:00 a.m.: Mt. Spokane (17-9-3) vs. Bishop Blanchet (13-10) on Court 4

#5- 9:45 a.m.: Kamiakin (11-7-2) vs. Mercer Island (20-3) on Court 1

#6- 9:45 a.m.: Shorewood (19-0) vs. Auburn Mountainview (15-4) on Court 2

#7- 9:45 a.m.: Lakeside (Seattle) (22-3-1) vs. Ferndale (15-3) on Court 3

#8- 9:45 a.m.: Columbia River (17-1) vs. Prairie (10-9) on Court 4

#9- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #1 vs. Loser #2. on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#10- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #3 vs. Loser #4 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#11- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #5 vs. Loser #6 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#12- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#13- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #1 vs. Winner #2 on Court 1

#14- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #3 vs. Winner Game #4 on Court 2

#15- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #5 vs. Winner #6 on Court 3

#16- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #7 vs. Winner #8 on Court 4

SATURDAY’S MATCHES

#17- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #9 vs. Winner #10 on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#18- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #11 vs. Winner #12 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#19- 9:00 a.m.: Loser #13 vs. Loser #14 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#20- 9:00 a.m.: Loser #15 vs. Loser #16 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#21- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #13 vs. Winner #14 on Court 3

#22- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #15 vs. Winner #16 on Court 4

#23- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #17 vs. Winner #18 on Court 3 (Winner 7th/Loser 8th)

#24- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #19 vs. Winner #20 on Court 4 (Winner 5th/Loser 6th)

#25- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #21 vs. Loser #22 on Court 3 (Winner 3rd/Loser 4th)

#26- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #21 vs. Winner #22 on Court 4 (Winner Champion/Loser 2nd Place)

CLASS 2A

November 13-14 at St. Martin’s University, Lacey

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

#1- 9:00 a.m.: Liberty of Issaquah (9-11) vs. Ridgefield (15-5) on Court 1

#2- 9:00 a.m.: Archbishop Murphy (17-1) vs. Othello (12-5) on Court 2

#3- 9:00 a.m.: North Kitsap (15-3) vs. Anacortes (13-5) on Court 3

#4- 11:00 a.m.: Ellensburg (14-2) vs. Sequim (11-7) on Court 1

#5- 11:00 a.m.: Pullman (10-4) vs. Woodland (14-4) on Court 2

#6- 11:00 a.m.: White River (18-1) vs. Fife (13-7) on Court 3

#7- 1:00 p.m.: Burlington- Edison (16-1) vs. Selah (14-2) on Court 1

#8- 1:00 p.m.: Tumwater (17-0) vs. Franklin Pierce (14-5) on Court 3

#9- 3:00 p.m.: Loser #1 vs. Loser #2. on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#10- 3:00 p.m.: Loser #3 vs. Loser #4 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#11- 3:00 p.m.: Loser #5 vs. Loser #6 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#12- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#13- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #1 vs. Winner #2 on Court 1

#14- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #3 vs. Winner Game #4 on Court 2

#15- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #5 vs. Winner #6 on Court 3

#16- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #7 vs. Winner #8 on Court 4

SATURDAY’S MATCHES

#17- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #9 vs. Winner #10 on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#18- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #11 vs. Winner #12 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#19- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #13 vs. Loser #14 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#20- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #15 vs. Loser #16 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#21- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #13 vs. Winner #14 on Court 3

#22- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #15 vs. Winner #16 on Court 4

#23- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #17 vs. Winner #18 on Court 3 (Winner 7th/Loser 8th)

#24- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #19 vs. Winner #20 on Court 4 (Winner 5th/Loser 6th)

#25- 3:00 p.m.: Loser #21 vs. Loser #22 on Court 3 (Winner 3rd/Loser 4th)

#26- 5:30 p.m.: Winner #21 vs. Winner #22 on Court 4 (Winner Champion/Loser 2nd Place)

CLASS 1A

November 13-14 at the Yakima Valley SunDome

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

#1- 11:30 a.m.: Naches Valley (10-3) vs. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) (16-4) on Court 1

#2- 11:30 p.m.: Annie Wright (12-2) vs. Charles Wright Academy (16-2) on Court 2

#3- 11:30 a.m.: Cascade (Leavenworth) (15-2) vs. Kiona Benton (11-3) on Court 5

#4- 11:30 a.m.: Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (13-5) vs. King’s Way Christian (14-4) on Court 6

SATURDAY’S MATCHES

#17- 11:00 a.m.: Winner #9 vs. Winner #10 on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#18- 11:00 a.m.: Winner #11 vs. Winner #12 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#19- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #13 vs. Loser #14 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#20- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #15 vs. Loser #16 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#21- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #13 vs. Winner #14 on Court 3

#22- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #15 vs. Winner #16 on Court 4

#23- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #17 vs. Winner #18 on Court 3 (Winner 7th/Loser 8th)

#24- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #19 vs. Winner #20 on Court 4 (Winner 5th/Loser 6th)

#25- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #21 vs. Loser #22 on Court 3 (Winner 3rd/Loser 4th)

#26- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #21 vs. Winner #22 on Court 4 (Winner Champion/Loser 2nd Place)

CLASS 2B

November 13-14 at the Yakima Valley SunDome

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

#1- 8:00 a.m.: Life Christian Academy (15-4) vs. Wilbur-Creston (12-9) on Court 1

#2- 8:00 a.m.: Warden (15-2) vs. Onalaska (10-8) on Court 2

#3- 8:00 a.m.: Tri-Cities Prep (16-3) vs. Friday Harbor (16-5) on Court 5

#4- 8:00 a.m.: LaConner (20-0) vs. Brewster (15-4) on Court 6

#5- 9:45 a.m.: Toutle Lake (14-4) vs. Reardan (9-6) on Court 1

#6- 9:45 a.m.: Waterville (13-5) vs. Northwest Christian (Colbert) (15-4) on Court 2

SATURDAY’S MATCHES

#17- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #9 vs. Winner #10 on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#18- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #11 vs. Winner #12 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#19- 9:00 a.m.: Loser #13 vs. Loser #14 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#20- 9:00 a.m.: Loser #15 vs. Loser #16 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#21- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #13 vs. Winner #14 on Court 3

#22- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #15 vs. Winner #16 on Court 4

#23- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #17 vs. Winner #18 on Court 3 (Winner 7th/Loser 8th)

#24- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #19 vs. Winner #20 on Court 4 (Winner 5th/Loser 6th)

#25- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #21 vs. Loser #22 on Court 3 (Winner 3rd/Loser 4th)

#26- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #21 vs. Winner #22 on Court 4 (Winner Champion/Loser 2nd Place)

CLASS 1B

November 13-14 at the Yakima Valley SunDome

FRIDAY’S MATCHES

#1- 8:00 a.m.: Pateros (16-7-1) vs. Evergreen Lutheran (12-9) on Court 3

#2- 8:00 a.m.: Mount Vernon Christian (16-3) vs. Lyle-Wishram (15-9) on Court 4

#3- 9:45 a.m.: Pomeroy (24-2) vs. Quilcene (18-3) on Court 3

#4- 9:45 a.m.: Almira Coulee Hartline (19-0) vs. Three Rivers Christian (16-5) on Court 4

#5- 11:30 a.m.: Naselle (16-2) vs. Oakesdale (17-10-1) on Court 3

#6- 1:30 p.m.:Sunnyside Christian (17-7-1) vs. Neah Bay (8-5) on Court 4

#7- 1:30 p.m.: Providence Classical Christian (19-2) vs. Thorp-Easton (7-7) on Court 3

#8- 1:30 p.m.: Christian Faith (18-2) vs. Odessa-Harrington (16-3) on Court 4

#9- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #1 vs. Loser #2. on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#10- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #3 vs. Loser #4 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#11- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #5 vs. Loser #6 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#12- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#13- 6:45 p.m.: Winner #1 vs. Winner #2 on Court 1

#14- 6:45 p.m.: Winner #3 vs. Winner Game #4 on Court 2

#15- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #5 vs. Winner #6 on Court 3

#16- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #7 vs. Winner #8 on Court 4

#7- 9:45 a.m.: Napavine (17-2) vs. Kittitas (9-7) on Court 3

#8- 9:45 a.m.: Colfax (17-3-1) vs. Wahkiakum (14-5) on Court 4

#9- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #1 vs. Loser #2. on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#10- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #3 vs. Loser #4 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#11- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #5 vs. Loser #6 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#12- 3:15 p.m.: Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#13- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #1 vs. Winner #2 on Court 1

#14- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #3 vs. Winner Game #4 on Court 2

#15- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #5 vs. Winner #6 on Court 3

#16- 5:00 p.m.: Winner #7 vs. Winner #8 on Court 4

#5- 1:30 p.m.: Cascade Christian (14-4) vs. Columbia (Burbank) (12-5) on Court 1

#6- 1:30 p.m.: Lynden Christian (14-2-1) vs. Montesano (14-1) on Court 2

#7- 1:30 p.m.: Granger (16-2-1) vs. King’s (14-3) on Court 5

#8:- 1:30 p.m.: Kalama (17-0) vs. Freeman (16-3) on Court 6

#9- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #1 vs. Loser #2. on Court 1 (Loser Out)

#10- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #3 vs. Loser #4 on Court 2 (Loser Out)

#11- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #5 vs. Loser #6 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#12- 6:45 p.m.: Loser #7 vs. Loser #8 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#13- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #1 vs. Winner #2 on Court 1

#14-8:15 p.m.: Winner #3 vs. Winner Game #4 on Court 2

#15- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #5 vs. Winner #6 on Court 3

#16- 8:15 p.m.: Winner #7 vs. Winner #8 on Court 4

SATURDAY’S MATCHES

#17- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #9 vs. Winner #10 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#18- 9:00 a.m.: Winner #11 vs. Winner #12 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#19- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #13 vs. Loser #14 on Court 3 (Loser Out)

#20- 11:00 a.m.: Loser #15 vs. Loser #16 on Court 4 (Loser Out)

#21- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #13 vs. Winner #14 on Court 3

#22- 1:00 p.m.: Winner #15 vs. Winner #16 on Court 4

#23- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #17 vs. Winner #18 on Court 3 (Winner 7th/Loser 8th)

#24- 3:00 p.m.: Winner #19 vs. Winner #20 on Court 4 (Winner 5th/Loser 6th)

#25- 5:00 p.m.: Loser #21 vs. Loser #22 on Court 6 (Winner 3rd/Loser 4th)

#26- 7:00 p.m.: Winner #21 vs. Winner #22 on Court 2 (Winner Champion/Loser 2nd Place)

  Comments