High School Sports

Wilson helps Mount Tahoma boys swimmers to a narrow victory over Foss

Boys Swimming

Gerrit Wilson won the 50 free (26.99) and the 100 free (1:03.69) for the Mount Tahoma boys swimming team and led the T-Birds to a 78-71 victory over their 3A SPSL opponent, Foss High School, on Thursday night.

Despite winning the final four races over the T-Birds (1-2), the Falcons (1-1) could not seal the deal and suffered their first loss of the season.

Ryan Waller won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.64) and the 200 IM (2:30.99) for the Falcons.

4A

Rogers 109, Emerald Ridge 61:

The Rams held tight and won the final six races to defeat the Jaguars, their cross-town rivals.

The Rams (2-0) and Jaguars (1-1) battled each other over the first six events, swapping wins. Brian Green won the 100 free — where he finished in 56.81 seconds — and sparked a six-race run for the Rams.

Curtis 148, Todd Beamer 30:

David Ling won the 50 free (23.33) and 100 backstroke (58.91) for the Vikings (2-0), who did not lose a race against the Titans (0-2).

Sam Abbott won the 200 free (1:48.48) and the 500 free (5:04.78) for the Vikings.

Stadium 139, Timberline 41:

The Tigers (1-0) won every event against the Blazers (0-2) and posted their first win of the season against a 4A Narrows opponent.

3A

Wilson 109, Shelton 77:

The Rams (2-0) have outscored their first two Narrows League opponents, 235-136.

Wilson defeated Timberline, 126-59, on Tuesday night.

Evan Chard placed first in the 200 IM in two minutes, 11.59 seconds and the 100 breast (1:08.68) — just as he did on Tuesday against the Blazers.

Auburn Mountainview 111, Lakes 74:

Jared Toschi won the 200 free (2:07.99) and the 500 free (5:44.81) for the Lions (2-0). He also swam the first leg for the winners in the 200 medley relay (1:41.50).

Peninsula 135, Auburn 50:

The Seahawks (2-0) won all but one race in the nonleague matchup against the Trojans (0-2).

2A

Steilacoom 122, River Ridge 62:

The Sentinels (4-0, 3-0) lost only two races against the Hawks (1-1) in a 2A SPSL matchup.

The Sentinels have won back-to-back meets on the road. They defeated Renton High School, 131-23, on Tuesday.

Bowling

Bethel 5, Emerald Ridge 0:

Nikki Wood rolled a 388 for the Braves (5-1, 4-0) in a dominant win over the Jaguars (5-2, 2-2), a SPSL opponent.

Amy Hanson rolled a 394, a match-high score for the Jaguars.

Curtis 5, Puyallup 0:

Alexia Rawls rolled a 388 for Curtis (3-2, 1-1) as it routed Puyallup (0-6, 0-2) in an SPSL South matchup.

Graham-Kapowsin 5, Federal Way 0:

Katy Schmitz rolled a game-high 359 as G-K defeated Federal Way, 1,828-1,466.

Rogers 5, Spanaway Lake 0:

Carolina Snowden scored 444 points for the Sentinels, but it wasn’t enough as the Rams outscored them overall, 2,053-1,912.

  Comments