High School Sports

Prep roundup for Saturday, Dec. 12

BOYS BASKETBALL

David Jenkins, Jr. dropped 27 points for the Wilson High School boys basketball team in their 60-55 win over Timberline on Saturday at the Sports Authority Showdown.

Along with Jenkins, Jr., Emmitt Matthews, Jr. reached double digit scoring for the Rams as he bucketed 15 on the night. The Rams as a whole also nabbed 36 rebounds, 24 of which were defensive allowing them more opportunities to score.

Leading scorer for the Blazers was Erik Stevenson, coming up with 19 points on the night.

Life Christian 63, Cascade Christian 55: Reid Roelofs got it done on the football field, now he gets it done on the basketball court as he led all scores with 17 points for the Eagles over the Cougars.

Kent-Meridian 57, Bethel 48: Three Royals players — Markel Banks (19), Romaine Jackson (16) and Mahlik Hall (11) — all reached double-digit scoring in a victory over the Braves.

Tumwater 62, Capital 44: Though Weston VandenHazel wasn't the highest scorer, he did come away with a double-double as he put up 10 points, grabbed 13 rebounds and even got three blocks in the Thunderbirds’ win over the Cougars.

Yelm 80, Bremerton 67: The Tornados' Christian David (28 points, 11 rebounds) and Chad Davis (16 points, 10 rebounds) both secured doubles-doubles in a win over Bremerton.

Peninsula 69, Foss 52: The Seahawks’ Jimmy Ritchie (23) and JaQuori McLaughlin (21) scored a combined 44 points on the night in a win over the Falcons.

Spanaway Lake 75, Liberty 57: Noble Cooper scored a game-high 27 points for Liberty, but it just wasn't enough to stop the Sentinels and Isiah Turner, who scored 18 points.

Lummi Nation 82, Mount Rainier Lutheran 73: The Blackhawks found a way to stop Adam and Aaron Bailey of the Hawks, despite putting up 37 combined points. Trazil Lane, however, scored 42 to lift the Blackhawks to victory.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Majestic Moler and Shoni Pritchett were the high scorers for Charles Wright in their 49-27 win over Crosspoint Academy.

Moler came through with a 20-point performance and Pritchett finished with 12 on the night; both accounting for over half the offense the Tarriers produced.

Kallie Nation led the Warriors with 14 points.

Black Hills 64, Sultan 26: Emma Duff and Lindsey Nurmi were scoring left and right for the Wolves as the two combined for 29 points on the evening in a nonleague win over Sultan.

Lynnwood 55, Kentlake 24: The Falcons could not find a way to stop Mikayla Pivec and Kaprice Boston as the two Royals combined for 31 points.

Todd Beamer 55, Garfield 42: Nia Alexander was on fire as a 21 point performance helped lift the Titans over the Bulldogs. Alexander also had six steals on the night.

BOYS WRESTLING

The Sunnyside High School boys wrestling team had a great day at the Larry Brown Invitational held at Fife High School.

The Grizzlies came away as the overall champions with a team score of 269, with Washington finishing in second place with 162 points.

Those who placed are as follows: John Pham (Renton, 106 lbs.); Jose Campos (Sunnyside, 113); Jacob Mendoza (Sunnyside, 120); Elias Romero (Sunnyside, 126); Josiah Rodriguez (Sunnyside, 132); Joey Santon (Auburn Mountainview, 138); Dylan Foley (Auburn Mountainview, 145); DeAndre Williams (Washington, 152); Aaron Jumpa (Bainbridge, 160); Tariq Ellis (Washington, 170); Ruben Valle (R.A. Long, 182); Leroy Rowe (Renton, 195); Jector Ramirez (Sunnyside, 220); and Nico Ramirez (North Mason, 285).

The Wilfong Classic was a tight race for first between Puyallup, Ellensburg and Orting, but ultimately, the Vikings were crowned champs.

Individual winners are Hunter Behnke (Orting, 106 lbs.); David Woo (Sultan, 113); Chrys Cenkuck (Orting, 120); Levi Weaver (Mariner, 126); Cole Anderson (Jackson, 132); Josh Franich (Puyallup, 138); Garrett Cheney (Ellensburg, 145); Austin Spader (Orting, 152); Anthony Hall (Sultan, 160); Keith Pable (Marysville, 170); Tanner Belcher (Sultan, 182); Terrance Thomas (Spanaway Lake, 195); Andrzej Hughes-Murray (Federal Way, 220); and Luke Yi (Bellarmine Prep, 285).

BOYS SWIMMING

The Gig Harbor High School boys swim team came in first place overall at the Falcon Relays held at Foss, with Wilson finishing in a close second place.

However, the Tides seemed right at home in the water with multiple events won by Dawson Allen, Griffin Doane and Ryan McGinnis helped seal the deal.

Christopher Finch was the fourth swimmer in the 200 free relay along with Allen, Doane and McGinnis, an event won by the Tides with a time of 1 minute and 37.60 seconds.

  Comments