High School Sports

Prep basketball roundup: Olympia girls edge Gig Harbor, 45-42

Sophie Wood and Jenna Randich combined for 22 points as the Olympia High School girls basketball team defeated 4A Narrows rival Gig Harbor 45-42 at Olympia.

The first quarter ended in a tie at 11-11, the Bears were able to get one-point leads in each of the three remaining quarters to edge out the Tides by three points.

Brynna Maxwell had 15 for the Tides during the loss.

W.F. West 56, Bethel 50: Julia Johnson and Jessica McKay both had 14 points as the 2A Bearcats (4-0 Evergreen) defeated the 4A Braves (5-3, 3-0) by six points.

“Jamia (Moore) had 18 points 14 rebounds, they are such good outside shooters, they made five threes, back and forth game all night, they are a pretty good team.” said Bethel head coach John Anslie.

Orting 51, Northwest Christian 41: Junior guard Tatum Tripp had and Alyssa Gilroy combined for 32 points as they both scored 16 for the Cardinals.

Orting ended the first quarter on a 17-10 run, they were not outscored in each of the four quarters.

Wilson 70, Central Kitsap 59: Josie Matz scored a game-high 33 points while shooting 63% on the night as the Rams defeated the Cougars by 11 points.

Kiara Knox chipped in with 19 points, nine rebounds, and six steals on the night.

Bellarmine Prep 57, Timberline 43: Shalyse Smith had six points, 13 rebounds and four blocks for the Lions as they defeated the Blazers — a 4A Narrows Opponent by 14 points.

Reyelle Frazier led the Lions with 14 points.

Kentridge 49, Emerald Ridge 21: JaQuaya Miller led the Chargers to a 28-point victory by scoring 12 points.

Morgan Gary also scored 11 points for the chargers.

Lincoln 69, Capital 26: The Abes only allowed the Cougars to score four points the entire second half, they completely shut them out during the third quarter.

Tamia Braggs was the point-leader for the Abes as she scored 24.

BOYS BASKETBALL

The Shelton High School boys basketball team defeated the Mount Tahoma T-Birds 69-59 which was held at Shelton High School.

The Highclimbers outscored the T-Birds 22-16 during the fourth quarter. Tyler Giraldes led Shelton scorers with 12 points.

Bellarmine Prep 68, Timberline 54: Malachi Flynn scored 34 points for the Lions as they rout the Blazers — a 4A Narrows opponent — defeating them by 14 points on thier home court.

A 25-18 second quarter run helped the Lions pull away from the Blazers. Bellarmine capped the night off outscoring Timberline 18-13 during the fourth quarter.

Foss 67, North Thurston 51: The Falcon defense was strong in the fourth quarter, they outscored the Rams 15-2, capping off a 16-point win.

Roberto Gittens led the Falcons with 21 points.

Olympia 59, Gig Harbor 42: The Bears outscored the Tides 19-5 during the first quarter.

David Woodward and Liam Murphy combined for 20 points, scoring 10 each for the Bears during the victory

Pope John Paul II (Lacey) 61, Mount Rainier Lutheran 56: Hieu Vu scored a game-high 33 points for Pope John Paul as they defeated the Hawks by five points.

Lincoln 74, Capital 37: Tashon Brown was light-out for the Abes. Brown went 9 of 14 from three point range during the game and had 23 points by halftime — he finished with 30.

The Abes outscored the Cougars 50-16 during the first half.

Wilson 74, Central Kitsap 34: David Jenkins Jr. led the Rams with 28 points, a game high.

Wilson outscored the Cougars 39-13 during the second and third quarters.

  Comments