High School Sports

Olympia’s boys again get the better of Gig Harbor in swimming

BOYS SWIMMING

For the second time this season, the Olympia High School boys swimming team defeated the Gig Harbor Tides, and this time they did it on their home turf, 98-85.

On Dec. 3, the Bears (4-0, 2-0 4A Narrows) defeated the Tides (4-3, 1-1 4A Narrows), 103-80, to snap Gig Harbor’s nine-year winning streak.

Andrew Wright won the 200 IM (2:09.64) and was a member on two of the three winning relays for the Bears — 200 medley (1:46.12) and the 200 free relay (1:34.40).

South Kitsap 110, Timberline 73: Dylan Macabitas was part of three winning races for the Wolves (3-1, 2-1 4A Narrows) as he captured — individually — the 200 free (1:55.03) and the 500 free (5:20.85).

Macabitas also was a member of the 400 free relay team, which also outswam the Blazers (1-3, 0-3 4A Narrows).

Peninsula 106, Auburn Mountainview 80: Austin Small won the 200 free (2:19.12) and the 400 free (5:01.26) for the Seahawks (3-0, 3-0 3A SPSL) as they cruised against the Lions (2-1, 2-1 3A SPSL).

River Ridge 89, Clover Park 45, Washington 30, Franklin Pierce 4: The Hawks ran the table as four 2A SPSL rivals faced each other in a meet at River Ridge.

Christian Provost led the Hawks, winning the 50 free (24.88) and the 100 butterfly (54.86). Provost also was a member of the winning 200 free relay (1:42.79) and the winning 200 medley relay (1:59.32).

Central Kitsap 111, Foss 41: The Cougars won nine of 11 events against the Falcons.

Mitch Greer won the 200 free (2:01.33) and the 500 free (5:31.30) for Foss.

Stadium 142, Kent-Meridian 21: The Tigers won all 12 events against the Royals and coasted to victory.

Mount Tahoma 146, Shelton 33: The Highclimbers took it to the T-Birds, winning every event. .

BOYS BASKETBALL

A fourth-quarter run led to a 42-37 Prairie win over Cascade Christian on Thursday night at the Curtis Winter Class at Curtis High School.

The Falcons went on a 12-3 run after they were down 34-30 after the third quarter.

White River 68, Washington 56: Tyler Meadows led the Hornets with 24 points as they defeated the Patriots.

White River outscored Washington 23-13 during the third quarter.

Curtis 85, Abbotsford (British Columbia) 61: The Vikings proved dominant as they handily defeated Abbotsford at the Curtis Winter Classic.

Aushanti Potts-Woods led the Vikings with 33 points, while Nathan Ward contributed 10 points, six rebounds, six assists and four steals.

Richland 79, South Kitsap 52: Despite a 27-point outing by senior 6-foot-3 guard Eric Waitree, the Wolves could not overcome the Bombers at the Curtis Winter Classic.

Richland outscored South Kitsap 53-24 during the first half.

BOWLING

Amber Hammond led the Braves to a 4-1 victory over Rogers High School as she scored 345, shooting a 195 in her first frame and a 150 in her second.

The Braves finished with 1,901 points to 1,802 for Rogers.

Yelm 6, Olympia 1: The Tornados (7-2, 3-2 Narrows) scored 1,695 points against the Bears. Marissa Briggs scored a meet-high 346 points for Yelm.

South Kitsap 6, Wilson 1: The Wolves (6-1, 4-1 Narrows) outpointed the Rams (9-1, 8-1 Narrows), 1,838 to 1,727..

Emerald Ridge 5, Todd Beamer 0: Amy Hanson led the Jaguars (6-3, 2-3 SPSL) with a game-high 347 points, and they scored 1,854 as a team.

Decatur 5, Puyallup 0: The Vikings (0-9, 0-5 SPSL) are still searching for their first win after being stomped by the Gators (2-5, 2-3 SPSL), 1,543 to 1,229.

North Thurston 7, River Ridge 0: Larissa Sharwark shot a combined 328 for the Rams (6-6, 5-5) as she rolled a 171 during her first game and a 157 in her second.

Timberline 7, Stadium 0: The Blazers (9-0, 4-0 Narrows) amassed 1,494 points to 1,296 for the Tigers (1-7, 0-4 Narrows). Mikayla Jarvis was the leader for the Blazers with 299.

BOYS WRESTLING

Yelm 75, Stadium 6: The Tornados took advantage of seven forfeits handed to them by the Tigers.

Foss 54, Mount Tahoma 33: The Falcons had six wins by pin against the T-Birds.

  Comments