High School Sports

Sumner’s Preston Fullington pitches Team Adams to 2016 Senior All State Baseball Series title; rosters:

Preston Fullington pitched three scoreless innings representing Sumner High School in the championship game of the All State Baseball Series on Sunday in Yakima and led his Team Adams to an 8-1 victory over Team Rainier.

Fullington combined with two other pitchers on a five-hitter for the win.

It was his second trip east of the mountains in two weeks after helping lead Sumner to the 3A state semifinals in Pasco, where the Spartans placed fourth.

Team Rainier reached the championship after getting two RBI triples in Rogers’ Troy Johnston’s first two at-bats on Saturday in a 14-6 win over Team St. Helens. Johnston, a Gonzaga University signee, also pithced two scoreless innings.

Team Adams also had Fullington’s Sumner teammate Nathan Harrell, as well as Emerald Ridge’s Chad Gideon.

Team Baker included Vashon’s Logan Hawkins, Todd Beamer’s JJ Asinas, Fife’s Tanner Knapp, Timberline’s Lucas Reid and Tumwater’s Jacob Dardano.

Team St. Helens featured Olympia’s Ben Pedigo and Auburn Mountainview’s Chandler Michalek.

Team Rainier had Johnston and Decatur’s Tyler Swanson.

Players were chosen for the All State Series by coaches and its directors and had to have been available to play. Here were the complete team rosters for the All-State Series:

TEAM ADAMS

Derek Cherryholmes, Burlington-Edison, RHP/OF

College commitment: N/A

Kyle Sandstrom , Ferndale, OF

College commitment: Lower Columbia Community College

Anthony Amicangelo, Bremerton, SS/2B

College commitment: N/A

Johnny Sage, West Valley of Spokane, OF

College commitment: Washington State University

Preston Fullington, Sumner, RHP

College commitment: Olympic College

Ernie Yake, Squalicum, SS/2B

College commitment: Mesa Community College

Brandon Graves, Wenatchee, RHP

College commitment: Wenatchee Valley Community College

Miles Jackson, Bothell, OF

College commitment: Pacific University

Nathan Harrell, Sumner, 3B/1B/C

College commitment: Yakima Valley Community College

Michael Buehn, Wenatchee, OF

College commitment: Central Washington University

Jakob Wittig, Klahowya, C

College commitment: Olympic College

Eli Wilson, Garfield, C/SS/2B

College commitment: University of Minnesota

Kaleb Strawn, Tenino, LHP/OF

College commitment: Columbia Basin Community College

Chad Gideon, Emerald Ridge, RHP

College commitment: Pacific Lutheran

Trevor Wharton, Heritage, IF/RHP

College commitment: Everett Community College

Zane Zurbrugg, Bremerton, 2B/SS/OF

College commitment: Corban University

Grady Miller, Wenatchee, LHP

College commitment: University of Portland

AJ Block, Newport of Bellevue, LHP/1B

College commitment: Washington State University

Head coach: Paul Moody, Bothell

Assistant coach: Ray Moody

TEAM BAKER

Jake Pottratz, Liberty of Issaquah, RHP/INF

College commitment: N/A

Trent Tinglestad, Marysville-Pilchuck, 2B/OF

College commitment: Everett Community College

Logan Hawkins, Vashon Island, 1B/OF/LHP

College commitment: N/A

Andrew Bustard, Lake Stevens, C/2B

College commitment: Pima Community College

JJ Asinas, Todd Beamer, SS/RHP

College commitment: Central Washington University

Tristan Southard, Marysville-Pilchuck, SS/2B/3B

College commitment: Everett Community College

Blaine Wagner, Cedarcrest, C

College commitment: N/A

Jake Kirchhoff, Southridge, C

College commitment: Yakima Valley Community

Cody Banks, Cedarcrest, SS/RHP

College commitment: N/A

Tanner Knapp, Fife, SS/RHP

College commitment: Seattle University

Ryan Sanders, Southridge, 1B/LHP

College commitment: Treasure Valley Community College

Lucas Reid, Timberline, RHP/UTIL

College commitment: N/A

Clay Ashworth, Okanogan, OF

College commitment: Sacramento State

Yancy Bird, Kelso, RHP/OF

College commitment: Lower Columbia Community College

Jacob Dardano, Tumwater, RHP/OF

College commitment: Yakima Valley Community College

Colin Biggs, Mountain View, RHP/OF

College commitment: Tacoma Community College

Brendon Eckelbarger, Redmond, LHP/OF/1B

College commitment: University of Washington

Bradley Morgan, Southridge, LHP

College commitment: N/A

Head coach: Shane Nixon, Fife

Assistants: Scott Earle and Richard Copeland

TEAM ST. HELENS

Cody Anderson, Toutle Lake, C/RHP

College commitment: Centralia Community College

Paul Falco, Lake Washington, RHP/OF

College commitment: Wenatchee Valley Community College

Cameron McGrath, Cascade of Everett, SS/2B/3B

College commitment: Everett Community College

Ben Pedigro, Olympia, INF

College commitment: Pierce College

Daulton Geyer, North Mason, OF

College commitment: N/A

Matt Scheffler, Lake Washington, C

College commitment: N/A

David Johnson, Chief Sealth, SS/3B

College commitment: Whitman College

Parker Landdeck, Cashmere, 3B

College commitment: Pacific University

Jonathan Imperial, Davis, OF

College commitment: Air Force

Riley Jones, Cheney, SS

College commitment: N/A

Chandler Michalek, Auburn Mountainview, 1B/3B/RHP

College commitment: N/A

Taylor Easterly, Columbia River, RHP

College commitment: Mt. Hood Community College

Alex McGarry, Columbia River, 1B/OF

College commitment: Tacoma Community College

Jacob Cleary, W.F. West, RHP

College commitment: Grand Canyon University

Wesley Kuzminisky, Toledo, RHP/1B

College commitment: Centralia Community College

Blake Vandel, Cascade of Leavenworth, RHP/OF

College commitment: Linn Benton Community College

Gabe Tolrud, Connell, C/3B/RHP

College commitment: Columbia Basin Community College

Kole Milyard, North Kitsap, RHP/1B

College commitment: Linfield College

Head coach: Bill Geyer, North Mason

Assistants: Bishop Bielec (North Mason), Nate Andrews (Olympic), Jeff Weible (North Kitsap)

TEAM RAINIER

Nolan McCafferty, Woodinville, 2B/SS

College commitment: Pomona College

Tyler Swanson, Decatur, OF

College commitment: Pierce College

Mitch Boesel, Brewster, C

College commitment: Skagit Valley Community College

Ryan Shaw, Lakeside of Seattle, C

College commitment: Univeristy of Richmond

Brandon Anderson, Hockinson, SS

College commitment: Shasta Community College

Futa Ikuma, Walla Walla, C

College commitment: Walla Walla Community College

Connor Grytdal, Central Valley, RHP/OF

College commitment: Big Bend Community College

Connor Knutson, Skyline, SS/RHP

College commitment: Whitworth University

Cory Wagner, Medical Lake, P/OF

College commitment: Spokane Community College

Troy Johnston, Rogers, OF/LHP

College commitment: Gonzaga University

Jack Machtolf, Gonzaga Prep, OF

College commitment: Gonzaga University

Max Miller, La Conner, 3B/RHP/1B

College commitment: N/A

Sam Leach, Nathan Hale, OF/RHP/UTIL

College commitment: University of Northern Colorado

Noah Rawls, Nooksack Valley, RHP/SS

College commitment: Bellevue College

Timbo Taylor, Brewster, 1B

College commitment: Whitworth University

Sam Linscott, Lakewood, OF/RHP

College commitment: Olympic College

Brice Foster, Lynnwood, RHP/SS

College commitment: N/A

Jake Mulholland, Snohomish, LHP/1B

College commitment: Oregon State University

Josh Krause, Cedar Park Christian, 3B/1B

College commitment: N/A

Head coach: Kim Hammons, Snohomish

Assistants: George Kuth, Aaron Barstad, Frank Lopez

tcotterill@thenewstribune.com

  Comments