High School Sports

Statewide high school football scores, Week 3

The Puyallup Vikings are aiming for a second consecutive title behind a powerful offense that includes senior dual-threat QB Jacob Holcomb.
The Puyallup Vikings are aiming for a second consecutive title behind a powerful offense that includes senior dual-threat QB Jacob Holcomb. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

WEEK 3

Live high school football scores from the South Sound and beyond. Games at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE (Sept. 13)

SOUTH SOUND

4A SPSL

Graham-Kapowsin 56, Emerald Ridge 14

3A SSC

Peninsula 41, North Thurston 0

Nonleague

Kentridge 27, Auburn Mountainview 24

Auburn Riverside 55, Thomas Jefferson 19

AROUND THE STATE

Woodinville 34, Edmonds-Woodway 7

Sunnyside Christian 60, Touchet 14

Washington School for the Deaf 52, Wishkah Valley 12

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE (Sept. 14)

SOUTH SOUND

4A SPSL

Curtis 65, South Kitsap 0

Rogers of Puyallup 35, Olympia 20

Puyallup 37, Sumner 7

3A PCL

Lakes 41, Mount Tahoma 0

Lincoln 62, Wilson 3

Bethel 35, Spanaway Lake 32

Bonney Lake 51, Stadium 26

3A SSC

Capital 46, Shelton 0

Timberline 14, Gig Harbor 7

Central Kitsap 30, Yelm 28

2A SPSL Mountain

Renton 2, Foss 0 (forfeit)

Franklin Pierce 34, Foster 30

Fife 43, Lindbergh 0

White River 10, Washington 6

2A SPSL Sound

Clover Park 54, Evergreen of Seattle 0

Orting 31, Highline 7

Steilacoom 45, River Ridge 31

2B Coastal

Ilwaco 24, Chief Leschi 14

Nonleague

Tumwater 35, Bellarmine Prep 14

Black Hills 33, Prairie 28

Eatonville 44, Charles Wright 0

Darrington 44, Evergreen Lutheran 0

Skyline 16, Hazen 7

Auburn 27, Kent Meridian 7

Kentlake 28, Kentwood 14

Tahoma 30, Mount Rainier 14

Federal Way 19, Todd Beamer 18

AROUND THE STATE

Elma 42, Aberdeen 0

Archbishop Murphy vs. Rainier Beach (cancelled)

Asotin 42, DeSales 14

Mountain View 54, Battle Ground 7

Bellevue 45, Garfield 34

Bellevue Christian 20, King’s Way Christian 14

Bridgeport 59, Wellpinit 28

Burlington-Edison 43, Anacortes 13

Camas 67, West Valley of Yakima 14

Mount Vernon 52, Cascade of Everett 6

Mount Baker 38, Cascade of Leavenworth 19

Cashmere 58, Wapato 6

Cedar Park Christian 34, Vashon Island 12

Cedarcrest 42, Sultan 7

Colville 49, Chewelah 14

Connell 40, College Place 7

Colton 62, Pomeroy 30

Montesano 24, Columbia of White Salmon 14

Columbia River 27, Ridgefield 7

Selkirk 24, Curlew 22

Colfax 54, Davenport 26

Dayton-Waitsburg 38, White Swan 6

Newport 34, Deer Park 0

Union 43, Eastlake 18

Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) 52, Eisenhower 14

Eastmond 20, Ellensburg 14

Shorecrest 27, Everett 21

Lakewood 46, Evergreen of Vancouver 3

Mark Morris 47, Fort Vancouver 0

Riverside 34, Freeman 14

Friday Harbor 17, Coupeville 0

Omak 52, Fulton (B.C.) 7

Garfield-Palouse 75, Saint John-Endicott-LaCrosse 8

Glacier Peak 39, Jackson 23

La Salle 49, Goldendale 0

Gonzaga Prep 46, University 33

Grandview 17, Quincy 14

Kelso 37, Heritage 14

Granger 21, Highland 6

W.F. West 46, Hudson’s Bay 14

Juanita 28, Inglemoor 21

Ballard 45, Ingraham 21

North Creek 27, Interlake 0

Liberty of Spangle 27, Irrigon (Ore.) 0

Issaquah 26, Liberty of Issaquah 24

Adna 26, Kalama 17

Kamiakin 28, Hanford 14

Wenatchee 70, Kelowna (B.C.) 0

Kennewick 26, Hermiston (Ore.) 25

Kiona-Benton 27, River View 14

Columbia of Burbank 40, Kittitas-Thorp 16

Klahowya 37, Granite Falls 7

Hoquiam 40, La Center 14

Chimacum 30, La Conner 28

Lake Stevens 49, Monroe 31

Redmond 10, Lake Washington 7

Lakeside of Seattle 48, Bainbridge 32

Lewis and Clark 41, Central Valley 39

Lewiston (Idaho) 28, Clarkston 0

Lake Roosevelt 46, Liberty Bell 0

Lynden 23, Lord Tweedsmuir (B.C.) 0

Lynden Christian 14, Blaine 3

Meadowdale 55, Lynnwood 21

Brewster 48, Mabton 8

Liberty Christian 32, Manson 14

Mariner 40, Kamiak 14

Taholah 56, Mary M. Knight 22

Ferndale 28, Marysville-Getchell 16

Mead 21, Ferris 13

Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls 21, Medical Lake 7

Meridian 49, Mission (B.C.) 0

Morton-White Pass 34, Toutle Lake 0

Pullman 48, Moscow (Idaho) 7

Mossyrock 34, North Beach 0

Mount Si 52, Skyview 28

Zillah 48, Naches Valley 0

Napavine 20, Toledo 17

Mountlake Terrace 31, Nathan Hale 8

Mercer Island 33, Newport of Bellevue 20

Nooksack Valley 47, King’s 7

North Central 14, East Valley of Spokane 7

Sequim 16, North Kitsap 14

Mary Walker 74, Northport 28

Tri-Cities Prep 49, Northwest Christian of Colbert 18

Okanogan 48, Tonasket 0

North Mason 51, Olympic 47

Onalaska 32, Wahkiakum 27

Oroville 45, Soap Lake 14

Pasco 48, Southridge 6

Pe Ell-Willapa Valley 28, Raymond 24

Port Angeles 28, Kingston 6

Forks 45, Port Townsend 0

Moses Lake 27, Post Falls (Idaho) 21

Prosser 62, Ephrata 14

Quilcene 48, Neah Bay 22

Hockinson 59, R.A. Long 7

Reardan 54, Kettle Falls 0

Richland 28, Sunnyside 27

Eastside Catholic 35, Rigby (Idaho) 6

Bremerton 40, Rochester 18

Timberlake (Idaho) 36, Rogers of Spokane 22

Bellingham 47, Sammamish 0

Mount Spokane 56, Sandpoint (Idaho) 6

Seattle Prep 53, Roosevelt 14

Oak Harbor 40, Sedro-Woolley 7

Sehome 42, Centralia 14

Selah 24, Davis 13

Cheney 42, Shadle Park 40

Snohomish 49, Shorewood 21

Marysville-Pilchuck 20, Squalicum 14

Ocosta 41, South Bend 14

Chelan 13, South Whidbey 0

Arlington 21, Stanwood 13

Tekoa-Rosalia 50, Republic 8

Castle Rock 56, Tenino 12

Toppenish 28, East Valley of Yakima 18

Royal 69, Wahluke 0

Chiawana 48, Walla Walla 3

Warden 65, Cle Elum-Roslyn 0

Odessa 83, Waterville-Mansfield 0

Chief Sealth 29, West Seattle 14

West Valley of Spokane 42, Othello 24

Wilbur-Creston 38, Lind-Ritzville-Sprague 36

Woodland 29, Washougal 26

Pateros 70, Yakama Tribal 24

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE (Sept. 15)

SOUTH SOUND

Nonleague

Kennedy Catholic 55, Bishop Blanchet 24

Enumclaw 56, Decatur 9

Naselle 56, Tacoma Baptist 20

Rainier 51, Concrete 6

Life Christian 41, Winlock 21

AROUND THE STATE

Cleveland vs. Franklin

Almira-Coulee-Hartline 64, Entiat 14

Lyle-Wishram 60, Crescent 0

O’Dea 28, Bothell 3

Seton Catholic 66, Riverside 0

preps@thenewstribune.com

Related stories from Tacoma News Tribune

  Comments