High School Sports

Week 10: TNT state high school football rankings, South Sound stat leaders

Fife's Day'Jon Brooks (2) hurdles Steilacoom's Andrew Propes (7) in the third quarter. Fife played Steilacoom in a football game at Fife High School in Fife, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 27, 2017.
Fife's Day'Jon Brooks (2) hurdles Steilacoom's Andrew Propes (7) in the third quarter. Fife played Steilacoom in a football game at Fife High School in Fife, Wash., on Friday, Oct. 27, 2017. joshua.bessex@gateline.com

THE NEWS TRIBUNE’S WEEK 10 HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS

CLASS 4A

In case you missed it ...

Puyallup holds off Bellarmine’s rally to clinch perfect 4A SPSL season

‘Underdog’ Enumclaw ran for 425 yards to ensure first league title in 21 years

Auburn’s football-for-life coach Gordy Elliott announces he’s retiring

1. Woodinville (9-0)

2. Richland (9-0)

3. Union (8-1)

4. Camas (8-1)

5. Puyallup (8-1)

6. Graham-Kapowsin (8-1)

7. Chiawana (7-2)

8. Central Valley (7-1)

9. Sumner (7-2)

10. Lake Stevens (8-1)

CLASS 3A

ICYMI ...

Team Nate or Team Tristyn? They chose Team Bethel to end Braves’ dysfunction

Timberline stomps Peninsula to win second consecutive 3A SSC title

Bethel holds off Lakes, 21-19, to set up home playoff game

1. Eastside Catholic (8-0)

2. Bellevue (8-1)

3. Ferndale (9-0)

4. O’Dea (7-1)

5. Lincoln (8-1)

6. Timberline (9-0)

7. Kamiakin (8-1)

8. Edmonds-Woodway (8-1)

9. Oak Harbor (8-1)

10. Bethel (8-1)

CLASS 2A

ICYMI …

— Lemming airs it out, leads Steilacoom to upset of No. 5 Fife for 2A SPSL title

1. Archbishop Murphy (8-1)

2. Tumwater (7-2)

3. Hockinson (9-0)

4. West Valley of Spokane (9-0)

5. Liberty of Issaquah (7-1)

6. North Kitsap (8-0)

7. Selah (8-0)

8. Steilacoom (7-2)

9. Fife (8-1)

10. Burlington-Edison (6-3)

CLASS 1A

1. Royal (9-0)

2. Meridian (9-0)

3. Connell (8-1)

4. Colville (8-1)

5. Montesano (9-0)

6. Cascade Christian (8-1)

7. Okanogan (8-0)

8. Zillah (8-1)

9. La Center (7-2)

10. Newport (7-1)

CLASS 2B

1. Kalama (9-0)

2. Liberty-Spangle (9-0)

3. Napavine (8-1)

4. Adna (8-1)

5. Rainier (6-2)

6. Davenport (7-2)

7. Tri-Cities Prep (8-1)

8. Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (7-2)

9. Wakiakum (7-2)

10. Manson (7-1)

CLASS 1B

1. Sunnyside Christian (9-0)

2. Odessa-Harrington (8-0)

3. Quilcene (8-0)

4. Cusick (8-1)

5. Garfield-Palouse (6-1)

SOUTH SOUND STAT LEADERS

*Through Week 9 (based on available stats)

ICYMI: Quarterbacks are having field days in NPSL’s ‘Passcade’ division

PASSING

NAME

SCHOOL

COMP-ATT

YARDS

TDs

1. Justin Seiber

Kentwood

200-294

2,909

34

2. Sam Huard

Kennedy Catholic

193-336

2,907

29

3. Dylan Morris

Graham-Kapowsin

156-224

2,463

25

4. Jaxon Ingram

Hazen

146-255

2,396

24

5. Hunter Wendling

Stadium

159-252

2,262

23

6. Nate Hughes

Bethel

149-222

2,086

31

7. Sui Daniels

Auburn Mountainview

169-283

2,033

18

8. Jacob Holcomb

Puyallup

142-231

1,930

25

9. Conner Lambro

Tahoma

157-238

1,876

17

10. Grant Erickson

Capital

123-221

1,865

19

RUSHING

NAME

SCHOOL

CARRIES

YARDS

TDs

1. Blessing Leiato

Foster

182

2,063

22

2. Delvon McNeely

Hazen

218

1,483

23

3. Nazje Briscoe

Stadium

131

1,283

15

4. Khalil Lewis

Lakes

174

1,275

13

5. Madden Tobeck

Cascade Christian

97

1,252

18

6. Kendell Oakes

Kennedy Catholic

167

1,187

N/A

7. Dylan Paine

Tumwater

171

1,130

22

8. Michael Barnes

Timberline

166

1,026

10

9. Joshua Camacho

Washington

120

1,004

11

10. Tiano Malietufa

Auburn Riverside

103

962

7

RECEIVING

NAME

SCHOOL

CATCHES

YARDS

TDs

1. Tre Mason III

Graham-Kapowsin

58

991

9

2. Xavier Mason

Stadium

59

962

10

3. Talan Alfrey

Auburn Mountainview

56

962

12

4. Chris Penner

Capital

51

909

10

5. Stephen Watson

Kentwood

64

844

10

6. Darius Morrison

Puyallup

57

823

15

7. Cody Roe

Lakes

34

814

7

8. Zack Paulsen

Curtis

53

786

5

9. Tyquan Coleman

Cascade Christian

32

781

9

10. Jake Moore

Kentwood

49

778

12

WEEK 9 TOP PERFORMERS

leaders
Graham-Kapowsin's Tre Mason crosses the goal line to score a touchdown in the first quarter. Graham-Kapowsin played Puyallup in a football game at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup, Wash., on Thursday, Oct. 5, 2017. Joshua Bessex joshua.bessex@gateline.com

PASSING

Sam Huard, Kennedy Catholic

30-for-45, 403 yards, 4 touchdowns in win over Mount Rainier

JJ Lemming, Steilacoom

15-for-26, 401 yards, 4 touchdowns in win over Fife

Grant Erickson, Capital

20-for-28, 381 yards, 6 TDs in win over Shelton

RUSHING

Tayvonne Miller, Kentwood

26 carries, 226 yards, 4 TDs in win over Kentlake

Sabian Bryant, Curtis

14 carries, 168 yards, 2 TDs in win over South Kitsap

Josh Camacho, Washington

26 carries, 150 yards, 2 TDs in win over Orting

RECEIVING

Chris Penner, Capital

12 catches, 214 yards, 4 TDs in win over Shelton

Ben Hollenbeck, Gig Harbor

5 catches, 192 yards, 2 TDs in win over North Thurston

Tre Mason, Graham-Kapowsin

9 catches, 152 yards, 3 TDs in win over Rogers

TJ Cotterill: 253-597-8677

Twitter: @TJCotterill

  Comments