High School Sports

Updated state high school boys and girls basketball rankings, Jan. 2

TNT STATE HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Records updated through Jan. 1

CLASS 4A

ICYMI: Kentwood’s D’Angelo Minnis gives the crowd what it wants — a lot of crazy 3s

▪  Boys basketball primer: South Sound league basketball preview

▪  Federal Way’s Jaden McDaniels dominates in Arizona

1. Gonzaga Prep (10-0)

2. Richland (9-0)

3. Federal Way (12-0)

4. Ferris (9-1)

5. Skyview (12-0)

6. Bothell (9-1)

7. Kentwood (9-2)

8. Camas (10-2)

9. Union (8-2)

10. Enumclaw (8-3)

CLASS 3A

ICYMI: Lincoln handles loaded Florida team for Torrey Pines Tournament title

▪  Same big three, same dominant Spanaway Lake … so far

1. Garfield (9-0)

2. Rainier Beach (6-2)

3. Lincoln (9-0)

4. O’Dea (8-1)

5. Franklin (9-1)

6. North Thurston (9-0)

7. Wilson (8-2)

8. Spanaway Lake (9-0)

9. Seattle Prep (5-5)

10. Shorecrest (7-2)

CLASS 2A

1. Selah (8-0)

2. Foss (7-3)

3. Anacortes (9-0)

4. Mountlake Terrace (8-1)

5. Fife (9-2)

6. Lynden (5-3)

7. North Kitsap (7-3)

8. Renton (8-2)

9. Columbia River (8-2)

10. Liberty of Issaquah (7-3)

CLASS 1A

1. Lynden Christian (9-0)

2. Freeman (8-0)

3. Northwest (10-0)

5. Zillah (8-1)

4. Bellevue Christian (8-1)

6. Omak (9-1)

7. Newport (5-2)

8. Seattle Christian (7-4)

9. Nooksack Valley (6-3)

10. Okanogan (6-3)

CLASS 2B

1. Kittitas (8-1)

2. Toledo (8-1)

3. Saint George’s (8-0)

4. Toutle Lake (8-1)

5. Life Christian (9-1)

6. Morton-White Pass (7-2)

7. Brewster (7-1)

8. Napavine (7-1)

9. Chief Leschi (9-2)

10. Tri-Cities Prep (8-0)

CLASS 1B

1. Pomeroy (9-0)

2. Sunnyside Christian (7-1)

3. Cedar Park Christian of Mountlake Terrace (10-0)

4. Odessa (7-2)

5. Muckleshoot Tribal (7-2)

TNT STATE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

Lincoln basketball
Faith Brantley of Lincoln threads through Snohomish defenders on her way to a score before losing to the Snohomish girls 41-39 in overtime during the regional game of the 3A state tournament at Puyallup H.S. Friday 2/24/17. Dean J. Koepfler dean.koepfler@thenewstribune.com

CLASS 4A

ICYMI: Bellarmine Prep struggles in Spokane

1. Central Valley (9-0)

2. Moses Lake (9-0)

3. Eastlake (9-0)

4. Kentridge (10-1)

5. Lake Stevens (7-1)

6. Bellarmine Prep (7-3)

7. Woodinville (7-2)

8. Todd Beamer (7-2)

9. Chiawana (7-3)

10. Sunnyside (7-3)

CLASS 3A

1. Kamiakin (9-1)

2. Prairie (6-2)

3. Seattle Prep (6-1)

4. West Seattle (6-3)

5. Snohomish (8-2)

6. Lincoln (7-1)

7. Bethel (9-0)

8. Redmond (11-0)

9. Stanwood (6-3)

10. Garfield (7-2)

CLASS 2A

1. Archbishop Murphy (8-0)

2. W.F. West (7-1)

3. East Valley of Spokane (10-0)

4. Wapato (8-1)

5. White River (7-3)

6. Prosser (8-1)

7. Black Hills (6-2)

8. Clarkston (6-2)

9. North Kitsap (8-3)

10. Renton (7-1)

CLASS 1A

1. Zillah (8-0)

2. Lynden Christian (8-0)

3. Cashmere (10-1)

4. Elma (12-0)

5. Medical Lake (6-0)

6. Columbia of Burbank (7-1)

7. Seattle Christian (8-1)

8. Cle Elum/Roslyn (8-0)

9. La Center (8-1)

10. King’s Way Christian (7-2)

CLASS 2B

1. Napavine (8-1)

2. Ilwaco (10-1)

3. Brewster (6-0)

4. Wahkaikum (7-2)

5. Davenport (7-2)

6. La Conner (9-2)

7. Mabton (7-2)

8. Saint George’s (5-3)

9. Willapa Valley (7-3)

10. Tri-Cities Prep (6-2)

CLASS 1B

1. Colton (8-1)

2. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (8-0)

3. Pomeroy (8-2)

4. Neah Bay (7-1)

5. Sunnyside Christian (8-1)

Email: t.cotterill@thenewstribune.com

Twitter: @TJCotterill

Related stories from Tacoma News Tribune

  Comments